Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 11, 2020

1. Introduction

ASSURDLY LIMITED (‘ASSURDLY’ 'our', 'we' or 'us ‘) operates the www.assurdly.com  website (the "Service"). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) informs you of our practice regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Policy. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Policy, terms used in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible here

2. Information Collection And Use
 

Direct Collection: While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to,your email address, name, phone number, postal address, other information("Personal Information").
Log Data: We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information. 
Cookies
: Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. 
Third-Party Data: We may collect data through selected third-party providers. For more information on how these providers collect and process your information, please see their individual Privacy Policies. We may also consult publicly available sources of information, such as information found through Google and other internet searches, or information published in articles, newspapers or blogs which provide personal data about you. In most cases, the information that we hold will be provided by you directly. This may be information that you provide when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in meetings, through business cards provided by you, through contractual arrangements, or in other ways during our business relationship with you. You might also give us personal data when you participate in meetings or other events which we arrange. If you attend meetings organised by us, we may collect data on your accessibility and dietary requirements which may indirectly reveal information about your health or religious beliefs. If you apply to work for us, we may need to collect other personal data from you, including for example, information about your education, qualifications and training,work experience and employment, salary and financial information

3. Information Use

We primarily use your personal data for our legitimate business interests; for example to agree and quote for potential work, to provide our services to you, to carryout market research as part of our consultancy services, or to communicate with you in response to your correspondence with us. We may also use your data in order to carry out our contractual agreement with you. We will only use your data to send you our newsletters and marketing about our services if you have given consent for us to do so. This consent may be withdrawn at anytime.In some cases,we need to process your data to ensure that we are in compliance with our legal or statutory obligations. Information gathered through cookies, email click-trackers and similar technologies are used to measure and analyse information on visits to our websites to improve the website experience for visitors. We may need to process sensitive personal data as part of our recruitment process and in order to meet our responsibilities underemployment legislation.

4. Information Dissemination

Staff
: We respect your information and will protect its confidentiality in accordance with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation and other applicable laws, regulations, and best practices like the GDPR. The information which we collect about you may be shared with our trusted staff members.  
Service Providers: We may also share the information with third-parties such as our business partners, suppliers, professional services organisations, service providers, and sub-contractors where this is needed for the performance of any contract we have with you or to facilitate our business relationship with you. If we sell all or any part of our business or assets, we may transfer or disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of this business or assets.
DoubleClick Cookie: Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet.You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page. Confirm that this actually applies?) 
Behavioral Re-marketing
: Assurdly uses re-marketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform,optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.Google. GoogleAdWords re-marketing service is provided by Alphabet Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. Please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page for more information on the privacy practices of Google. Confirm that this actually applies?)

5. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.   

6. Your Rights

You can check your information to verify, update, or correct it, and to have any obsolete information removed. You can also ask to review any information we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us at contact@assurdly.com.  Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate. You may also ask us to change your preferences regarding how we use or disclose your information, or let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us. We will also uphold your right to be forgotten.

7. International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your local jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.Your consent to this Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

8. Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us at contact@assurdly.com.

9. Links to Other Sites 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content,privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. 

10. Children's Privacy


Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child or ward has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at contact@assurdly.com. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from child or ward under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will  take steps to remove that information from our servers. 

11. Changes To This Policy

We may update our Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Policy on this page.You are advised to review this Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.  

12. Contact Us

 If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at contact@assurdly.com.